Fillmore Soil and Water
    Conservation District
    507-765-3878 Ext. 3

    900 Washington St. NW
    Preston, MN 55965

   

 


Board Members

                    Dwayne Ostrem             Tim Gossman           Kathryn Tesmer             Eunice Biel                 Travis Willford

                       

                                                Fillmore SWCD Board Members

What does it take to be a soil and water conservation district supervisor?

SWCDs are special purpose units of government that manage and direct natural resource management programs at the local level.  Districts work in both urban and rural settings to carry out a program for the conservation, use, and development of soil, water, and related resources.

SWCD Supervisors serve four year terms and meet monthly, discussing the business of the SWCD, distributing state grant allocations to landowners, setting conservation priorities and coordinating conservation efforts with other local units of government and state agencies.  SWCD Supervisors are not paid a salary; however, they do receive compensation for attending meetings ($75/day) and are reimbursed for mileage and other expenses.

                        

District 1 -Dwayne Ostrem- 2021 Treasurer

District 1 includes Arendahl, Rushford Village, Norway and Holt townships plus the City of Lanesboro.  He will be serving on the Forestry committee, EQIP Local Workgroup, Finance committee, and the Cost-share committee.  Ostrem’s term expires December 31, 2022.

District 2 - Tim Gossman - 2021 Vice Chair

District 2 includes Sumner, Jordan, Spring Valley (excluding the City of Spring Valley), and Chatfield townships.  Active Board Member since January 1991. He will be serving on the Forestry committee, Personnel committee, Root River 1W1P Policy Committee, and Building committee.  Gossman’s term expires December 31, 2022.

District 3 -Kathy Tesmer - 2021 Secretary

District 3 includes Fillmore, Bloomfield, Forestville, Beaver and York townships, plus the City of Spring Valley.  Active board member since January, 2017.  She is serving on the Education/Safety committee, Area VII SRF Joint Powers Board, Hiawatha Valley Resource Conservation & Development, and the Root River 1W1P Policy committee.  Tesmer’s term expires December 31, 2024.

District 4 - Eunice Biel - 2021 Supervisor

District 4 includes Pilot Mound, Fountain, Carrolton (excluding Lanesboro), Carimona, Preston and Bristol Townships. Her position on the board for 2021 is Supervisor. Eunice will be serving on the Education/Safety committee, Area VII SRF Joint Powers Board and the Hiawatha Valley Resource Conservation & Development.  Biel's term expires December 31, 2024.

District 5 -Travis Willford - 2021 Chair

District 5 includes Amherst, Preble, Harmony, Canton and Newburg Townships.  Active board member since January 2009.  He will be serving on the Personnel committee, EQIP Local Workgroup, Building committee, Cost-share committee and Finance committee.  Willford’s term expires on December 31, 2024.

 

 

© 2008 Fillmore Soil and Water Conservation District | Site design by